Cozy Mystery List
A Guide to Cozy Mystery (and Other Favorite) Books and DVDs

 

 EDGAR ALLAN POE AWARD
BEST MOTION PICTURE

 

2009:  In Bruges... Martin McDonagh, Focus Features (Winner)
The Bank Job... Dick Clement & Ian La Frenais, Lionsgate
Burn After Reading... Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, Focus Features
Tell No One... Guillaume Canet & Phillipe Lefebvre, based on the book by Harlan Coben, Music Box Films
Transsiberian... Brad Anderson & Will Conroy, First Look International

2008:  Michael Clayton... Tony Gilroy, Warner Bros. Pictures  (Winner)
Eastern Promises... Steven Knight, Focus Features
The Lookout... Scott Frank, Miramax
No Country for Old Men... Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, Miramax
Zodiac... James Vanderbilt, Warner Bros. Pictures

2007:  The Departed… William Monahan, Warner Bros. Pictures (Winner)
Casino Royale… Neal Purvis, Robert Wade & Paul Haggis, MGM
Children of Men… Alfonso Cuarón, Timothy J. Sexton, David Arata, Mark Fergus & Hawk Ostby, Universal Pictures
The Good Shepherd… Eric Roth, Universal Pictures
Notes on a Scandal… Screenplay by Patrick Marber, Scott Rudin Productions

2006:  Syriana by Stephen Gaghan (Winner)
A History of Violence by Josh Olson Novel by John Wagner & Vince Locke
Crash by Paul Haggis, Bobby Moresco
Match Point by Woody Allen
The Ice Harvest by Robert Benton, Richard Russo Novel by Scott Phillips

2005:  A Very Long Engagement... Jean-Pierre Jeunet, 2003 Productions (Winner)
Collateral… Stuart Beattie, DreamWorks SKG
I'm Not Scared… Francesca Marciano, Miramax
Maria Full of Grace… Joshua Marston, HBO
The Bourne Supremacy… Tony Gilroy Kennedy/Marshall Co., Universal Pictures

2004:  Dirty Pretty Things… Steve Knight, BBC (Winner)
Monster… Patty Jenkins, MDP Worldwide
Mystic River… Brian Helgeland, Malpaso Productions
Runaway Jury… Matthew Chapman, Rick Cleveland, Brian Koppelman,& David Levien, Twentieth Century Fox
The Cooler… Frank Hannah & Wayne Kramer, Lions Gate Films

2003:  Chicago… Bill Condon, Miramax (Winner)
Catch Me If You Can… Jeff Nathanson, Dreamworks Pictures
Gangs of New York… Jay Cocks, Kenneth Lonergan, & Steve Zaillian, Miramax
Insomnia… Hilary Seitz, Warner Bros.
Road to Perdition… David Self, Dreamworks Pictures

2002:  Memento… Christopher Nolan, Newmarket Films (Winner)
Gosford Park… Julian Fellowes, USA Films
Mulholland Drive… David Lynch, Universal Focus
Series 7: The Contenders… Daniel Minahan, USA Films
The Man Who Wasn't There… Ethan Coen & Joel Coen, USA Films

2001:   Traffic… Stephen Gaghan  (Winner) 
Croupier… Paul Mayersberg
Erin Brockovich… Susannah Grant
Nurse Betty… James Flamberg  John C. Richards 

Under Suspicion… W. Peter Ilif & Tom Provost  

2000:  Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels…  Guy Ritchie, Polygram  (Winner)
Cookie's Fortune…  Anne Rapp,  ORT
Run, Lola, Run…  Tom Tykwer,  Sony Pictures
The Talented Mr. Ripley…  Anthony Minghella,  Miramax
Titus…  William Shakespeare, Julie Taymor,  Fox

1999:  Out of Sight… Scott Frank, Universal (Winner)
A Simple Plan… Scott B. Smith, Paramount
The Spanish Prisoner… David Mamet, Sony Pictures Classics

1998:  L.A. Confidential... Curtis Hanson & Brian Helgeland, Warner Bros. (Winner)
Conspiracy Theory... Brian Helgeland, Warner Bros.
Donnie Brasco... Paul Attanasio, Columbia Pictures

1997:  Sling Blade... Billy Bob Thorton, Miramax (Winner)
Fargo... Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, Gramercy
Le Ceremonie... Claude Chabrol, ACO Production w/MK2 Productions
Lone Star... John Sayles, Castle Rock/Columbia
Trainspotting... John Hodge, Miramax

1996:  The Usual Suspects... Christopher McQuarrie, Gramercy Pictures, PolyGRam Bad Hat Harry, Blue Parrot (Winner)
Devil in a Blue Dress... Carl Franklin, Clinica Esterico, Muddy Lane Entertainment/Tristar
Dolores Claiborne... Tony Gilroy, Columbia/Castle Rock
Get Shorty... Scott Frank, Jersey Films/MGM
To Die For... Buck Henry, Columbia

1995:  Pulp Fiction, Quentin Tarantino, Miramax (Winner)
Blink... Dana Stevens, New Line Cinema
Speed... Graham Yost, Twentieth Century Fox
The Last Seduction... Steve Barancik, ITC Entertainment

1994:  Falling Down... Ebbe Rose Smith, Warner Bros. (Winner)
In The Line of Fire... Jeff Maguire, Castle Rock
The Fugitive... Jeb Stuart & David Twohy, Warner Bros.

1993: The Player... Michael Tolkin, Fineline Features (Winner)
A Few Good Men... Aaron Sorkin, Columbia
Sneakers... Lawrence Lasker, Walter F. Parkes, & Phil Alden Robinson, Universal
The Crying Game... Neil Jordan, Miramax
Unforgiven... David Webb Peoples, Warner Bros.

1992:  The Silence of the Lambs... Ted Tally, Orion (Winner)
Dead Again... Scott Frank, Paramount
J.F.K. ... Zachary Sklar & Oliver Stone, Warner Bros.

1991:  The Grifters... Donald E. Westlake, Miramax (Winner)
Goodfellas... Nicholas Pileggi & Martin Scorsese, Warner Bros.
Presumed Innocent... Alan J. Pakula & Frank Pierson, Warner/Mirage

1990:  Heathers... Daniel Waters, New World (Winner)
Crimes and Misdemeanors... Woody Allen, Orion
Licence to Kill... Richard Maibaum & Michael G. Wilson, United Artists
Sea of Love... Richard Price, Universal
True Believer... Wesley Strick, Columbia

1989:  The Thin Blue Line... Errol Morris, Miramax (Winner)
A Fish Called Wanda... John Cleese, MGM
Die Hard... Steven E. de Souza & Jeb Stuart, Twentieth Century Fox
Masquerade... Dick Wolfe, MGM
Things Change... David Mamet & Shel Silverstein, Columbia

1988:  Stakeout... Jim Kouf, Buena Vista Pictures (Winner)
Best Seller... Larry Cohen, Orion
Robocop... Michael Miner & Edward Neumeir, John Davison Productions
The Big Easy... Daniel Petrie Jr., Columbia
The Stepfather... Donald E. Westlake, ITC Productions

1987:  Something Wild... E. Max Frye, Orion (Winner)
Defense of the Realm... Martin Stellman, Hemdale Releasing
F/X... Gregory Fleeman & Robert T. Megginson, Orion
Manhunter... Michael Mann, De Laurentiis Ent.
The Great Mouse Detective... Ron Clements, Vance Gerry, Steve Hulett, Burny Mattison, Dave Michener, Bruce M. Morris, John Musker, Matthew O'Callaghan, Melvin Shaw, & Pete Young, Disney
The Name of the Rose... Andrew Birkin, Gerard Brach, Howard Franklin, & Alain Godard, Twentieth Century Fox

1986:  Witness... William Kelley & Earl W. Wallace, Paramount (Winner)
Blood Simple... Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, Circle Films
Fletch... Andrew Bergman, Universal
Jagged Edge, Joe Eszterhas, Columbia
The Hit... Peter Prince, Island Pictures

1985:  A Soldier's Story... Charles Fuller, Columbia (Winner)
Beverly Hills Cop... Daniel Petrie Jr., Paramount
The Little Drummer Girl... Loring Mandel, Warner Bros.

1984:  Gorky Park... Dennis Potter, Orion (Winner)
Hammett... Dennis O'Flaherty & Ross Thomas, Warner Bros.
Psycho II... Tom Holland, Universal

1983:  The Long Good Friday... Barrie Keefe, Handmade Films (Winner)
48 Hours... Steven E. de Souza, Larry Gross, Walter Hill, & Roger Spottiswoode, Paramount
Evil under the Sun... Anthony Shaffer, Universal
Still of the Night... Robert Benton, MGM/United Artists

1982:  Cutter's Way... Jeffrey Alan Fiskin, United Artists (Winner)
Body Heat... Lawrence Kasdan, Warner Bros.
Prince of the City... Jay Presson Allen & Sidney Lumet, Warner Bros.
The Eye of the Needle... Stanley Mann, United Artists

1981:  The Black Marble... Joseph Wambaugh, AVCO-Embassy (Winner)
Hopscotch... Bryan Forbes & Brian Garfield, AVCO-Embassy
The First Deadly Sin... Mann Rubin, Filmways Productions
The Man with Bogart's Face... Andrew Fenady, Twentieth Century Fox

1980:  The Great Train Robbery... Michael Crichton, United Artists (Winner)
Murder by Decree... John Hopkins, AVCO-Embassy
Time After Time... Nicholas Meyer, Orion

1979:  Magic... William Goldman, Twentieth Century Fox (Winner)
Death on the Nile... Anthony Shaffer, Paramount Picture
Foul Play... Collin Higgins, Paramount
Somebody Killed Her Husband... Reginald Rose, Columbia
The Big Fix... Roger L. Simon, Universal

1978:  The Late Show... Robert Benton, Warner Bros. (Winner)
Black Sunday... Ernest Lehman, Ivan Moffat, & Kenneth Ross, Paramount
Telefon... Peter Hyams & Stirling Silliphant, MGM

1977: Family Plot... Ernest Lehman, Universal (Winner)
Carrie... Lawrence D. Cohen, United Artists
Marathon Man... William Goldman, Paramount
The Omen... David Seltzer, Twentieth Century Fox

1976:  Three Days of the Condor... David Rayfiel & Lorenzo Semple Jr., Paramount (Winner)
Black Christmas... Roy Moore, Warner Bros.
Farewell, My Lovely... David Zelag Goodman, AVCO-Embassy
The Drowning Pool... Walter Hill, Lorenzo Semple Jr., & Tracy Keenan Wynn, Warner Bros.

1975:  Chinatown... Robert Towne, Paramount (Winner)
Murder on the Orient Express... Paul Dehn, Paramount
The Conversation... Francis Ford Coppola, Paramount
The Parallax View... David Giler & Lorenzo Semple Jr., Paramount

1974:  The Last of Sheila... Anthony Perkins & Stephen Sondheim, Warner Bros. (Winner)
Don't Look Now... Chris Bryant & Alan Scott, Paramount
Serpico... Waldo Salt & Norman Wexler, Paramount
The Sting... David S. Ward, Universal

1973:  Sleuth... Anthony Shaffer, Twentieth Century Fox (Winner)
Frenzy... Anthony Shaffer, Universal
The Carey Treatment... James P. Bonner, Belasco Productions
The Hot Rock... William Goldman, Twentieth Century Fox
Travels with My Aunt... Jay Presson Allen & Hugh Wheeler, MGM

1972:  The French Connection... Ernest Tidyman, Twentieth Century Fox (Winner)
Dirty Harry... Harry Julian Fink, Rita N. Fink, & Dean Riesner, Warner Bros.
Klute... Andy Lewis & Dave Lewis, Warner Bros.
See No Evil... Brian Clemens, Columbia
Willard... Gilbert A. Ralston, Cinerama

1971:  Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion... Ellio Petri & Ugo Pirro, Columbia (Winner)
Borsalino... Jean-Claude Cairierre, Jean Cau, Jacques Deray, & Claude Sautat, Paramount
Rider on the Rain... Sebastien Japrisot, Circo-Embassy
The Bird with the Crystal Plumage... Dario Argento, UMC Pictures
The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes... I.A.L. Diamond, United Artists

1970:  Z... Costa Gavras & Jorge Semprun, Cinema V (Winner)
Hard Contract... S. Lee Pogostin, Twentieth Century Fox
Pendulum... Stanley Niss, Columbia
Stiletto... A.J. Russell, AVCO-Embassy

1969:  Bullitt... Robert L. Fish, Harry Kleiner, & Alan R. Trustman, Warner Bros. (Winner)
Rosemary's Baby... Roman Polanski, Paramount
The Boston Strangler... Edward Anhalt, Twentieth Century Fox
The Bride Wore Black... Jean-Louis Richard & Francois Truffaut, United Artists

1968:  In The Heat of the Night... Stirling Silliphant, United Artists (Winner)
Bonnie and Clyde... David Newman, Warner Bros.
In Cold Blood... Richard Brooks, Columbia

1967:  Harper... William Goldman, Warner Bros. (Winner)
Sleeping Car Murder... Costa Gavras, Seven Arts
The Quiller Memorandum... Harold Pinter, Twentieth Century Fox

1966:  The Spy Who Came in from the Cold... Paul Dehn & Guy Trosper, Paramount (Winner)
Bunny Lake is Missing... John Mortimer & Penelope Mortimer, Columbia
That Darn Cat... The Gordons & Bill Walsh, Buena Vista Pictures

1965:  Hush, Hush, Sweet Charlotte... Henry Farrell & Lukas Heller, Twentieth Century Fox (Winner)
Fate is the Hunter... Harold Medford, Twentieth Century Fox
It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World... William Rose & Tania Rose, United Artists

1964:  Charade... Peter Stone, Universal (Winner)
The Birds... Evan Hunter, Universal
The List of Adrian Messenger... Anthony Veiller, Universal

1962:  The Innocents... William Archibald & Truman Capote, Twentieth Century Fox    (Winner)

1961:  Psycho... Robert Bloch & Joseph Stefano, Paramount (Winner)

1960:  North by Northwest... Ernest Lehman, MGM (Winner)

1959:  The Defiant Ones... Nathan E. Douglas & Harold Jacob Smith, United Artists (Winner)

1958:  Twelve Angry Men... Reginald Rose, Orion/Nova (Winner)
Witness for the Prosecution... Harry Kurnitz & Billy Wilder, United Artists

1956:  The Desperate Hours... Joseph Hayes, Paramount (Winner)

1955:  Rear Window... John Michael Hayes, Paramount (Winner)

1954:  The Big Heat... Sidney Boehm & William P. McGivern, Columbia

1953:  Five Fingers... Otto Lang & Michael G. Wilson, Twentieth Century Fox

1952:  Detective Story... Sidney Kingsley, Robert Wyler, & Philip Yordan, Paramount (Winner)
The Man with a Cloak... John Dickson Carr, MGM
The People Against O'Hara... Eleazar Lipsky, MGM

1951:  Mr. 880... St. Clair McKelway, Twentieth Century Fox (Special Award Winner)
The Asphalt Jungle... Ben Maddow, MGM   (Winner)
Stage Fright... Whitfield Cook, Warner Bros.
The Man on the Eiffel Tower... Harry Brown, A&T

1950:  The Window... Mel Dinelli & Cornell Woolrich, RKO (Winner)
Chicago Deadline... Warren Duff & Tiffany Thayer, Paramount
Criss Cross... Daniel Fuchs, U-I
The Scene of the Crime... Charles Schnee, MGM
White Heat... Ivan Goff & Ben Roberts, Warner Bros.

1949:  Call Northside 777... Jerome Cady, Jay Dratler, Henry Hathaway, Leonard Hoffman, Otto Lang, & Quentin Reynolds, Twentieth Century Fox  (Winner)
Rope... Arthur Laurents, Transatlantic
Sorry, Wrong Number... Lucille Fletcher, Paramount
The Big Clock... Jonathan Latimer, Paramount (Winner)

1948:  Crossfire... John Paxton, RKO (Winner)

1947:   The Killers... Anthony Veiller, Hellinger-Universal (Winner)

1946:   Murder, My Sweet... John Paxton, RKO (Winner)

1946:   The House on 92nd St.... Charles G. Booth, Barre Lyndon, & John Monks, Jr., Twentieth Century Fox (Winner of the Honorary Scroll)