Cozy Mystery List
A Guide to Cozy Mystery (and Other Favorite) Books and DVDs
 

 

 EDGAR ALLAN POE AWARD
BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL

2014:
The Guilty One by Lisa Ballantyne
Almost Criminal by E. R. Brown
Joe Victim by Paul Cleave
Joyland by Stephen King
The Wicked Girls by Alex Marwood
Brilliance by Marcus Sakey

2013: The Last Policeman: A Novel by Ben H. Winters (Winner)
Complication by Isaac Adamson
Whiplash River by Lou Berney
Bloodland by Alan Glynn
Blessed are the Dead by Malla Nunn

2012: The Company Man by Robert Jackson Bennett (Winner)
The Faces of Angels by Lucretia Grindle
The Dog Sox by Russell Hill
Death of the Mantis by Michael Stanley
Vienna Twilight by Frank Tallis

2011: Long Time Coming by Robert Goddard (Winner)
The News Where You Are by Catherine O’Flynn
Expiration Date by Duane Swierczynski
Vienna Secrets by Frank Tallis
Ten Little Herrings by L.C. Tyler

2010: Body Blows by Marc Strange (Winner)
Bury Me Deep by Megan Abbott
Havana Lunar by Robert Arellano
The Lord God Bird by Russell Hill
The Herring-Seller's Apprentice by L.C. Tyler

2009:  China Lake by Meg Gardiner (Winner)
The Prince of Bagram Prison by Alex Carr
Money Shot by Christa Faust
Enemy Combatant by Ed Gaffney
The Cold Spot by Tom Piccirilli

2008:  Queenpin by Megan Abbott  (Winner)
Blood of Paradise by David Corbett
Cruel Poetry by Vicki Hendricks
Robbie's Wife by Russell Hill
Who is Conrad Hirst? by Kevin Wignall

2007:  Snakeskin Shamisen by Naomi Hirahara (Winner)
The Goodbye Kiss by Massimo Carlotto
The Open Curtain by Brian Evenson
The Deep Blue Alibi by Paul Levine
City of Tiny Lights by Patrick Neate

2006:  Girl in the Glass by Jeffrey Ford (Winner)
Homicide My Own by Anne Argula
Kiss Her Goodbye by Allan Guthrie
Six Bad Things by Charlie Huston
The James Deans by Reed Farrel Coleman

2005:  The Confession by Domenic Stansberry (Winner)
Dead Men Rise Up Never by Ron Faust
Into the Web by Thomas H. Cook
The Librarian by Larry Beinhart
Twelve-Step Fandango by Chris Haslam


2004:  Find Me Again by Sylvia Maultash Warsh (Winner)
Cut and Run by Jeff Abbott
Southland by Nina Revoyr
The Last Witness by Joel Goldman
Wisdom of the Bones by Christopher Hyde


2003:  Out of Sight by T.J. MacGregor (Winner)
Black Jack Point by Jeff Abbott
Prison Blues by Anna Salter
The Night Watcher by John Lutz
Trauma by Graham Masterton

2002:  Adios Muchachos by Daniel Chavarria (Winner)
Dead of Winter by P.J. Parrish
Hell's Kitchen by Jeffery Deaver (aka William Jefferies)
Straw Men by Martin J. Smith
The Mother Tongue by Teri Holbrook

2001:  The Black Maria by Mark Graham  (Winner) 
Killing Kin by Chassie West
Murder on St. Mark's Place by Victoria Thompson
Pursuit and Persuasion by Sally S. Wright
The Kidnapping of Rosie Dawn by Eric Wright

2000:  Fulton County Blues by Ruth Birmingham   (Winner) 
In Big Trouble by Laura Lippman 
Lucky Man by Tony Dunbar
The Outcast by Jose Latour
The Resurrectionist by Mark Graham 

1999: The Widower's Two-Step by Rick Riordan (Winner)
Atlanta Graves by Ruth Birmingham
Butchers Hill by Laura Lippman
Murder Manual by Steven Womack
Zen Attitude by Sujata Massey

1998: Charm City by Laura Lippman (Winner)
Home Again, Home Again by Susan Rogers Cooper
Sunset and Santiago by Gloria White
Tarnished Icons by Stuart M. Kaminsky
The Prioress' Tale by Margaret Frazer

1997: Fade Away by Harlan Coben (Winner)
Silent Words by Joan M. Drury
The Grass Widow by Teri Holbrook
Tribe by R.D. Zimmerman
Walking Rain by Susan Wade

1996: Tarnished Blue by William Heffernan (Winner)
Charged With Guilt by Gloria White
Deal Breaker by Harlan Coben
Hard Frost by R.D. Wingfield
High Desert Malice by Kirk Mitchell

1995: Final Appeal by Lisa Scottoline (Winner)
Power of Attorney by Walter Sorrells
Sunrise by Chassie West
The Broken-Hearted Detective by Milton Bass
Viper Quarry by Dean Feldmeyer

1994: Dead Folk's Blues by Steven Womack (Winner)
Beyond Saru by Thomas A. Roberts
Everywhere That Mary Went by Lisa Scottoline
The Servant's Tale by Margaret Frazer
Tony's Justice by Eugene Izzi

1993: A Cold Day for Murder by Dana Stabenow (Winner)
Night Cruise by Billie Sue Mosiman
Principal Defense by Gini Hartzmark
Shallow Graves by William Jefferies  (aka Jeffery Deaver)
The Good Friday by Lee Harris

1992: Dark Maze by Thomas Adcock (Winner)
Cracking Up by Ed Naha
Fine Distinctions by Deborah Valentine
Midtown North by Christopher Newman
Murder in the Dog Days by P.M. Carlson

1991: The Man Who Would Be F.Scott Fitzgerald by David Handler (Winner)
Comeback by L.L. Enger
Dead in the Scrub by B.J. Oliphant
Not a Creature Was Stirring by Jane Haddam
SPQR by John Maddox Roberts

1990: The Rain by Keith Peterson (Winner)
A Collector of Photographs by Deborah Valentine
Hot Wire by Randy Russell
Kind of the Hustlers by Eugene Izzi
Manhattan Is My Beat by Jeffery Deaver

1989: The Telling of Lies by Timothy Findley (Winner)
A Radical Departure by Lia Matera
Judgement by Fire by Fredrick D. Huebner
Preacher by Ted Thackrey Jr.
Trapdoor by Keith Peterson

1988: Bimbos of the Death Sun by Sharyn McCrumb (Winner)
Bullshot by Gabrielle Kraft
Deadly Intrusion by Walter Dillon
The Long Way to Die by James N. Frey
The Monkey's Raincoat by Robert Crais

1987: The Junkyard Dog by Robert Campbell (Winner)
Hazzard by R.D. Brown
Ronin by Nick Christian
Shattered Moon by Kate Green
The Cat Who Saw Red by Lilian Jackson Braun

1986: Pigs Get Fat by Warren Murphy (Winner)
Black Gravity by Conall Ryan
Blue Heron by Philip Ross
Broken Idols by Sean Flannery
Poverty Bay by Earl W. Emerson

1985: Grandmaster by Molly Cochran & Warren Murphy (Winner)
Black Knight in Red Square by Stuart M. Kaminsky
The Keys to Billy Tillio by Eric Blau
The Seventh Sacrament by Roland Cutler
Words Can Kill by Kenn Davis

1984: Mrs. White by Margaret Tracy (Winner)
False Prophets by Sean Flannery
Hunter by Eric Sauter
Kill Factor by Richard Harper
Trace by Warren Murphy

1983: Triangle by Teri White (Winner)
Clandestine by James Ellroy
The Missing and the Dead by Jack Lynch
Vital Signs by Ralph Burrows, M.D.

1982: The Old Dick by L.A. Morse (Winner)
Dead Heat by Ray Obstfeld
Deadline by John Dunning
Pin by Andrew Neiderman
The Unforgiven by Patricia J. MacDonald

1981: Public Murders by Bill Granger (Winner)
Blood Innocents by Thomas H. Cook
Looking for Ginger North by John Dunning
Tough Luck, L.A. by Murray Sinclair

1980: The Hog Murders by William L. DeAndrea (Winner)
The Infernal Device by Michael Kurland
The Kremlin Conspiracy by Sean Flannery
The Queen is Dead by Glen Keger
Vortex by David Heller

1979: Deceit and Deadly Lies by Frank Bandy (Winner)
Charnel House by Graham Masterton
Heartstone by Philip Margolin
Stud Game by David Anthony
The Switch by Elmore Leonard

1978: The Quark Maneuver by Mike Jahn (Winner)
The Terrorizers by Donald Hamilton
They've Killed Anna by Mark Olden
Time to Murder and Create by Lawrence Block

1977: Confess, Fletch by Gregory McDonald (Winner)
Freeze Frame by R.R. Irvine
The Captive City by Daniel Da Cruz
The Dark Side by Kenn Davis & John Stanley
The Retaliators by Donald Hamilton

1976: Autopsy by John R. Feegel (Winner)
Charlie's Back in Town by Jacqueline Park
The Assassination by David Vowell
The Midas Coffin by Simon Quinn
The Set-Up by Milt Machlin & Robin Moore

1975: The Corpse That Walked by Roy Winsor (Winner)
Flats Fixed-Among Other Things by Don Tracy
Jump Cut by R.R. Irvine
The Gravy Train Hit by Curtis Stevens
Who Killed Mr. Garland's Mistress? by Richard Forrest

1974: Death of an Informer by Will Perry (Winner)
Deadlocked! by Leo P. Kelley
Starling Street by Dinah Palmtag
The Big Fix by Roger L. Simon
The Mediterranean Caper by Clive Cussler

1973: The Invader by Richard Wormser (Winner)
Not Dead Yet by Daniel Banko
Power Kill by Charles Runyon
The Smith Conspiracy by Richard Neely

1972: For Murder I Charge More by Frank McAuliffe (Winner)
And the Deep Blue Sea by Charles Williams
Nor Spell, Nor Charm by Alicen White
Space for Hire by William F. Nolan
The White Wolverine Contract by Philip Atlee

1971: Flashpoint by Dan J. Marlowe (Winner)
After Things Fell Apart by Ron Goulart
Grave Descend by John Lange
Mafioso by Peter McCurtin
O.D. at Sweet Claude's by Matt Gattzden
The Drowning by Jack Ehrlich

1970: The Dragon's Eye by Scott C.S. Stone (Winner)
A Plague of Spies by Michael Kurland
Assault on Ming by Alan Caillou
The Governess by Elsie Cromwell
The Sour Lemon Score by Richard Stark



Hard Frost by R. D. Wingfield
Hard Frost

 

Black Jack Point by Jeff Abbott
Black Jack Point

 

Charm City by Laura Lippman
Charm City

 

Home Again, Home Again by Susan Rogers Cooper
Home Again, Home Again

 

The Prioress' Tale by Margaret Frazer
The Prioress' Tale

 

Zen Attitude by Sujata Massey
Zen Attitude

 

Bimbos of the Death Sun by Sharyn McCrumb
Bimbos of the Death Sun

 

Fade Away by Harlan Coben
Fade Away

 

The Grass Widow by Teri Holbrook
The Grass Widow

 

Final Appeal by Lisa Scottoline
Final Appeal

 

The Cat Who Saw Red by Lilian Jackson Braun
The Cat Who Saw Red

 

The Widower's Two-Step by Rick Riordan
The Widower’s Two Step

 

Dead Folks' Blue by Steven Womack
Dead Folks' Blues

 

A Cold Day for Murder by Dana Stabenow
A Cold Day for Murder

 

The Servant's Tale by Margaret Frazer
The Servant's Tale

 

Butchers Hill by Laura Lippman
Butchers Hill

 

Hell's Kitchen by Jeffery Deaver (written as William Jefferies)
Hell’s Kitchen